With the kickoff to the 2021 high school football season just weeks
away, MaxPreps has released its Top 25 rankings as well as chronicled
the top player at each position.
We
continue to dissect the preseason a look with the top 10 toughest schedules before wrapping up with our Preseason
MaxPreps All-America Team.
Marquee out-of-state games as well as a demanding schedule plays a crucial role when it comes to deciphering the national rankings and determining who finishes the year as the MaxPreps National Champion.
Half the field in our top 10 toughest schedule list begins the season ranked in the MaxPreps Top 25, headlined by a couple of teams from Southern California's Trinity League.
Both preseason No. 3 St. John Bosco (Bellflower, Calif.) and No. 1 Mater Dei (Santa Ana, Calif.) face the gauntlet of league play, but also challenge themselves with high-profile preseason matchups, including the year's most highly anticipated showdown when the Monarchs travel to Texas on Aug. 27 to face No. 15 Duncanville.
How it all plays out remains to be seen, but one thing is certain — the team that ends up No. 1 at the end of the year will have earned it.
MaxPreps Top 10 Players By Position: Quarterback | Running Back | Wide Receiver | Tight End | Offensive Line | Defensive Line | Defensive Tackle | Linebacker | Cornerback | Safety
Coach Jason Negro and St. John Bosco take on one of the toughest schedules in the nation in 2021.
Photo by Heston Quan
Ten toughest high school football schedules
Oct. 16 — vs. No. 40 Good Counsel (Olney, Md.)
Aug. 28 — vs. No. 40 Good Counsel (Olney, Md.)
Sept. 3 — at No. 10 St. Frances Academy (Baltimore)
Oct. 9 — vs. No. 59
St. Peter's Prep (Jersey City)
Full schedule
Sept. 3 — vs. No. 2 IMG Academy (Bradenton, Fla.)
Oct. 1 — vs. No. 65
Cathedral (Indianapolis)Full schedule
Sept. 10 — vs. No. 38 Northwestern (Miami)
Oct. 22 — vs. No. 69
East St. Louis (Ill.)
Nov. 19 — vs. No. 10 St. Frances Academy (Baltimore)
Aug. 28 — at No. 80 St. Joseph Regional (Montvale, N.J.)
Sept. 17 — vs. No. 10 St. Frances Academy (Baltimore)
Oct. 16 — at No. 31 Gonzaga (Washington, D.C.)
Oct. 30 — at No. 37 St. John's (Washington, D.C.)
Nov. 5 — vs. No. 33 DeMatha (Hyattsville)
Aug. 29 — vs. No. 2 IMG Academy (Bradenton, Fla.)
Oct. 1 — vs. No. 33 DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.)
Oct. 22 — at No. 10 St. Frances Academy (Baltimore)
Aug. 27 — at No. 15 Duncanville (Texas)
Oct. 1 — at No. 3 St. John Bosco (Bellflower)
Sept. 3 — vs. No. 80 St. Joseph Regional (Montvale, N.J.)
Sept. 17 — at No. 40 Good Counsel (Olney)
Nov. 19 — at No. 2 IMG Academy (Bradenton, Fla.)
Full schedule
Aug. 20 — vs. No. 16 Miami Central (Miami)
Sept. 10 — vs. No. 69 East St. Louis (Ill.)
Oct. 1 — vs. No. 1 Mater Dei (Santa Ana)
Oct. 29 — vs. No. 21 Servite (Anaheim)