Here are the prep results for Thursday, April 18, with links to box score and recaps where applicable:
BASEBALL
Northwest Conference
Mount Baker 13, Lakewood 2
North Sound Conference
Granite Falls 16, Sultan 1
Nonconference
Cedar Park Christian 6, University Prep 1
BOYS GOLF
Wesco 3A North
Stanwood Match
At Camaloch G.C.
Everett 149, Snohomish 156, Arlington 157, Stanwood 173, Oak Harbor 175, Marysville Pilchuck 180, Marysville Getchell 221
Everett—Ronny Kildall (medalist) 35, Andrew Martin 37, Austin Duffy 38, Andrew Olson 39; Snohomish—Jackson Berg 36, Nate Girard 38, Preston Smith 38, Shane Olds 44; Arlington—Jayden Fulterton 36, Caden Smith 40, Trent Nobach, Nate Metcalf 41; Stanwood—Gage Powell 42, Taylyan Doebke 42, Carson Skahan 44, Logan Brannon 45; Oak Harbor—Nick Krantz 38, Aidan Wyer 42, Nate Thompson 45, Haven Brown 50, Wyatt Bright 50; Marysville Pilchuck—Matt Allen 39, Jeff Reynolds 46, Connor Peterson 47, Matt Krapf 48; Marysville Getchell—Emryk Flitz 45, Nathan Bickle 50, Chase McGowne 52, Jacob Faller 74.
Wesco 3A/2A South
Lynnwood Match
At Camaloch G.C.
Meadowdale 165, Archbishop Murphy 178
Meadowdale—Carlos Abad 39, Jared Linson 40, Caleb Monillas 43, Andrew Brummitt 43; Archbishop Murphy—Zach Leonen (medalist) 38, Andrew Davenport 44, Zach Curtis 47, Ethan Miranda 49.
Shorewood 151, Lynnwood 208
Shorewood—Ben Borgida (co-medalist) 35, Issey Tanimura (co-medalist) 35, Erik Ertsgaard 4o, Mitchell Hubbell 41; Lynnwood—Collin Nenela 44, Dylan McDonnell 54, Skylar Jackson 55, Andrew Leis 55.
Cedarcrest Match
At Blue Heron G.C.
Edmonds-Woodway 151, Cedarcrest 166
Mountlake Terrace 185, Shorecrest 198
Individual results not reported.
North Sound Conference
Sultan Match
At Echo Falls G.C.
Sultan 279, Cedar Park Christian 302, individual scores not reported
Cedar Park Christian vs. Cedar Park Christian, not reported
BOYS SOCCER
WESCO 3A/2A
Archbishop Murphy 2, Lynnwood 0
Northwest Conference
Mount Baker 5, Lakewood 1
GIRLS GOLF
North Sound Conference
Sultan Match
At Blue Boy G.C.
South Whidbey 83, Sultan 36, individual scores not reported
Nonconference
Gamble Sand Invite
At Gamble Sands G.C.
Cascade, Jackson, Lakewood, Lynnwood, Monroe, Mount Vernon, not reported
Desert Canyon Invite
At Desert Canyon G.C.
Arlington, Glacier Peak, Marysville Getchell, Marysville Pilchuck, Oak Harbor, Shorecrest, not reported
Cascade Match
At Walter Hall G.C.
Mount Vernon, 209, Jackson 228, Monroe 283, Lynnwood 284, Cascade 311, individual scores not reported
GIRLS TENNIS
North Sound Conference
King’s vs. Granite Falls, ppd.
South Whidbey vs. Friday Harbor, ppd.
SOFTBALL
Northwest Conference
Lakewood 11, Burlington-Edison 1
TRACK AND FIELD
Boys
Wesco
At Goddard Stadium
Everett vs. Marnier, not reported
Glacier Peak vs. Everett, not reported
Glacier Peak at Mariner
Monroe Meet
At Monroe H.S.
Kamiak vs. Monroe, not reported
Cascade vs. Monroe, not reported
Kamiak vs. Cascade, not reported
At Everett Memorial Staidum
Lake Stevens 86, Jackson 59
At Oak Harbor H.S.
Mount Vernon vs. Oak Harbor, not reported
Mount Vernon vs. Arlington, not reported
Arlington vs. Oak Harbor, not reported
At Shoreline Stadium
Shorewood 78, Mountlake Terrace 62
Shorewood 103, Meadowdale 103
Mountlake Terrace 74, Meadowdale 62
At Edmonds Stadium
Lynnwood at Edmonds-Woodway, not reported
Cedarcrest at Edmonds-Woodway, not reported
Cedarcrest at Lynnwood, not reported
At Veterans Memorial Stadium
Marysville Getchell at Snohomish, not reported
Shorecrest at Snohomish, not reported
Shorecrest at Marysville Getchell , not reported
At QuilCeda Stadium
Marysville Pilchuck 83, Stanwood 57
Marysville Pilchuck 114, Archbishop Murphy 17
Stanwood vs. Archbishop Murphy, not reported
North Sound Conference
At Sultan H.S.
Cedar Park Christian 87, Coupeville 47, Sultan 38
At South Whidbey H.S.
King’s 82, South Whidbey 77, Granite Falls 22
Girls
Wesco
At Goddard Stadium
Everett vs. Marnier
Glacier Peak vs. Everett, not reported
Glacier Peak at Mariner, not reported
Monroe Meet
At Monroe H.S.
Kamiak vs. Monroe, not reported
Cascade vs. Monroe, not reported
Kamiak vs. Cascade, not reported
At Everett Memorial Staidum
Lake Stevens 109, Jackson 41
At Oak Harbor H.S.
Mount Vernon vs. Oak Harbor, not reported
Mount Vernon vs. Arlington, not reported
Arlington vs. Oak Harbor, not reported
At Shoreline Stadium
Shorewood 101, Meadowdale 45
Shorewood 86, Mountlake Terrace 60
Mountlake Terrace 79, Meadowdale 62
At Edmonds Stadium
Lynnwood at Edmonds-Woodway, not reported
Cedarcrest at Edmonds-Woodway, not reported
Cedarcrest at Lynnwood, not reported
At Veterans Memorial Stadium
Marysville Getchell at Snohomish, not reported
Shorecrest at Snohomish, not reported
Shorecrest at Marysville Getchell, not reported
At QuilCeda Stadium
Marysville Pilchuck 77, Stanwood 53
Marysville Pilchuck 105, Archbishop Murphy 20
Stanwood vs. Archbishop Murphy, not reported
North Sound Conference
At Sultan H.S.
Coupeville 81, Cedar Park Christian 64, Sultan 19
At South Whidbey H.S.
King’s 89, South Whidbey 54, Granite Falls 36
Talk to us
> Give us your news tips.
> Send us a letter to the editor.
> More Herald contact information.