BOYS BASKETBALL
North Sound Conference
Player of the Year
Kody Newman, sr., South Whidbey
First Team
Ben Haider, sr., Granite Falls
Nate Kleppe, sr., King’s
Elyon Zevenbergen, sr., King’s
Luke Allen, jr., Cedar Park Christian
Tyler Linhardt, fr., King’s
Second Team
Hunter Reeves, sr., King’s
Levi Buck, jr., South Whidbey
Carson Wrightson, jr., South Whidbey
Ryan Baker, so., Cedar Park Christian
Cameron Gunderson, fr., Sultan
Coach of the Year
Adam Lynch, Cedar Park Christian
Northwest Conference
Most Valuable Player
Colson Bajema, sr., Lynden Christian
First Team
Clayton Whitman, sr., Lynden
Christian Zamora, sr., Lynden
Alex Jensen, jr., Lakewood
Sequoyah Julius, sr., Ferndale
Eddy Hochsprung, sr., Sehome
Cristian Colwell, sr., Lynden Christian
Taino Ferdinand, sr., Burlington-Edison
Second Team
Andrew DeVries, jr., Lynden Christian
Devante Powell, jr., Squalicum
Jackson Reisner, jr., Burlington-Edison
Wyatt Walker, jr., Burlington-Edison
Cort Senff, sr., Anacortes
Grayson Eaton, jr., Anacortes
Stew Freeman, sr., Ferndale
Jackson Short, jr., Meridian
Jake Thompson, sr., Sedro-Woolley
Coach of the Year
Brett Senff, Anacortes
GIRLS BASKETBALL
North Sound Conference
Players of the Year
Irena Korolenko, jr., Cedar Park Christian
Claire Gallagher, so., King’s
First Team
Sela Flynn, sr., Cedar Park Christian
Lindsey Roberts, sr., Coupeville
Mia Flor, so., King’s
Grace Trichler, fr., Sultan
Jada Wynn, fr., King’s
Second Team
Dominique Kirton, sr., King’s
Jasmin Myers, sr., Granite Falls
Ema Smith, sr., Coupeville
Amanda McKay, jr., Sultan
Scout Smith, jr., Coupeville
Coach of the Year
Todd Weideman, Sultan
Northwest Conference
Most Valuable Player
Gabby Rongren, sr., Anacortes
First Team
Keylie Hershey, jr., Lynden
Jolee Sipma, jr., Meridian
Isabela Hernandez, sr., Lynden Christian
Grace Sterk, sr., Lynden Christian
Danielle Tyler, sr., Mount Baker
Hali Rainaud-Hinds, sr., Burlington-Edison
Ruby VanderHaak, jr., Lynden
Second Team
Brianna Byrnes, jr., Ferndale
Riley Dykstra, jr., Lynden Christian
Katie King, jr., Burlington-Edison
Jenna Tenkley, sr., Nooksack Valley
Lindsey Moore, sr., Meridian
Aspen Garrison, soph., Sehome
Liv Tjoelker, jr., Lynden
Kim Weden, sr., Ferndale
Coach of the Year
Rob Adams, Lynden
Talk to us
> Give us your news tips.
> Send us a letter to the editor.
> More Herald contact information.