BASEBALL
4A State Tournament
Saturday’s regional round
Loser out
At Yakima County Stadium
Wenatchee vs. Walla Walla, 10 a.m.
Skyview vs. West Valley Yakima, 1 p.m.
Wenatchee-Walla Walla winner vs. Skyview-West Valley Yakima winner, TBD
At Heidelberg Park, Tacoma
Glacier Peak vs. Chiawana, 10 a.m.
Tahoma vs. Puyallup, 1 p.m.
Glacier Peak-Chiawana winner vs. Tahoma-Puyallup winner, TBD
At Foss H.S.
Kennedy Catholic vs. Bothell, 10 a.m.
Battle Ground vs. Kentwood, 1 p.m.
Kennedy Catholic-Bothell winner vs. Battle Ground-Kentwood winner, TBD
At Heritage Park, Puyallup
Issaquah vs. Kentlake, 10 a.m.
Sumner vs. Lake Stevens, 1 p.m.
Issaquah-Kentlake winner vs. Sumner-Lake Stevens winner, TBD
3A State Tournament
Saturday’s regional round
Loser out
At Pasco H.S.
O’Dea vs. Timberline, 10 a.m.
Southridge vs. Kamiakin 1 p.m.
O’Dea-Timberline winner vs. Southridge-Kamiakin winner, TBD
At Bannerwood Park, Bellevue
Snohomish vs. Bonney Lake, 10 a.m.
Capital vs. Mercer Island, 1 p.m.
Snohomish-Bonney Lake winner vs. Capital-Mercer Island winner, TBD
At Curtis H.S.
Lakeside vs. Shorewood, 10 a.m.
Bainbridge vs. Gig Harbor, 1 p.m.
Lakeside-Shorewood winner vs. Bainbridge-Gig Harbor winner, TBD
At Dream Field, Mount Vernon
Arlington vs. Eastside Catholic, 10 a.m.
Mountain View vs. Edmonds-Woodway, 1 p.m.
Arlington-Eastside Catholic winner vs. Mountain View-Edmonds-Woodway winner, TBD
BOYS GOLF
4A District 1 Championship
At Legion Memorial G.C., Par 72
Tuesday’s first round
Golfers who made the cut only
Alvin Kwak, Kamiak 70; Austin Darnell, Mount Vernon 72; Alex Kim, Kamiak 73; Devin Kim, Kamiak 74; Jordan Brajcich, Jackson 75; Tyler Spalti, Glacier Peak 75; Jake Rasmussen, Lake Stevens 77; Josh Selby, Lake Stevens 77; Keenan Hofstad, Mount Vernon 77; Tanner Mohr, Kamiak 77.
Chanwook Park, Jackson 79; Mitch Factor, Mount Vernon 79; Parker Langston, Monroe 79; Chase Pack, Monroe 80; Kaleb Asbury, Monroe 80; James Iazeolla, Glacier Peak 81; Kyle Cooley, Mount Vernon 81; Matt Slaven, Cascade 81; Michael Baker, Kamiak 81; Whistler Pascual, Kamiak 81.
Alex Stewart, Cascade 82; Logan Day, Glacier Peak 82; Mikke Wittenberg, Monroe 82; Alex Knowlton, Glacier Peak 83; Chase Gardner, Glacier Peak 83; Wyatt Gardner, Lake Stevens 83.
3A District 1 Championship
At Walter Hall G.C., Par 144 (72-72)
After Tuesday’s final round, state qualifiers
Josef Koznek (Everett) 73-71—144, Connor Stephens (Arlington) 73-75—148, Andrew Martin (Everett) 76-73—149, Austin Duffy (Everett) 75-75—150, Dane Larsen (Ferndale) 76-74—150, Quinton Borseth (Stanwood) 74-77—151, Nolan Armbruster (Snohomish) 76-76—152, CJ Goodman (Marysville Pilchuck) 77-79—156, Nate Venables (Marysville Pilchuck) 80-76—156, Cody Oakes (Arlington) 82-74—156.
Nick Krantz (Oak Harbor) 159, Jackson Berg (Snohomish) 79-80—159, Bradley Wong (Shorewood) 82-77—159, Caden Smith (Arlington) 8-80—161, Liam Stewardson (Ferndale) 81-80—161, Alex Saunders (Shorecrest) 82-79—161, Evan Olson (Meadowdale) 76-97—161, Cole Wederstrom (Stanwood) 83-80—163.
2A District 1 Championship
At Snohomish G.C., Par 72
Local state qualifiers
3, Steve Shih (Archbishop Murphy) 75-71-146; T9, Fulton Brawner (Archbishop Murphy) 78-74-152; T9, Matthew Pabisz (Archbishop Murphy) 71-81-152; T14. Jack McClincy (Archbishop Murphy) 81-74-155; T14. Steven VanValkenburg (Cedarcrest) 78-77-155.
BOYS SOCCER
4A State Tournament
First round
Loser out
Tuesday’s games
Kamiak 4, Olympia 0
Wenatchee 1, Tahoma 0
Pasco 3, Mount Rainier 2 (OT)
Central Valley 1, Sumner 0
Today’s games
Decatur at Glacier Peak, 7 p.m.
Puyallup at Skyline, 7 p.m.
Bothell vs. Todd Beamer, 7 p.m.
Sunnyside vs. Camas, 6 p.m.
Kamiak 4, Olympia 0
At Ingersoll Stadium
Goals: Soren Pehlivanian (K), Andre’ Hamilton (K), Jason Kim (K), Noah Venditto (K). Assists: Manny Segura (K), Kim (K), Pehlivanian (K).
3A State Tournament
First round
Loser out
Tuesday’s games
Snohomish 5, Lakeside 2
Kamiakin 3, Prairie 1
Gig Harbor 4, Squalicum 2
West Seattle 2, Stadium 1 (2OT)
Mercer Island 5, Shorecrest 0
Garfield 2, Peninsula 1 (SO)
Today’s games
Central Kitsap vs. Seattle Prep, 5 p.m.
Roosevelt vs. Lynnwood, 7 p.m.
Snohomish 5, Lakeside 2
At Veterans Memorial Stadium
Goals: Jason Fairhurst (S) 2, Logan Stapleton (S), Alex Stigenga (S), Nathan Nicholson (S), Justin Blachman (L), Gaurav Sharma (L). Assists: Jamie Young (S), Felipe Cerna (S), Fairhurst (S).
2A State Tournament
First round
Loser out
Tuesday’s games
Kingston 2, Ridgefield 1
Archbishop Murphy 6, Grandview 1
Cedarcrest 2, Aberdeen 0
LIndbergh 3, Cheney 1
Mountlake Terrace 7, Tyee 1
Highline 4, Columbia River 3 (SO)
Toppenish 3, Fife 2
East Valley Yakima 2, North Kitsap 0
Mountlake Terrace 7, Tyee 1
At Highline Memorial Stadium
Goals: Bobby Stoyanov 4, Max Jackson (2), Nate Cockbain (MT). Assists: Stoyanov (MT) 2, Milkias Yonatan (MT) 2, Cockbain (MT).
Archbishop Murphy 6, Grandview 1
At Archbishop Murphy H.S.
Goals: Sam Johnson (AM), Isaac Feeney (AM) 2, Chase Whittaker (AM), Matt Williams (AM) 2, Grandview goal not reported. Assists: Feeney (AM) 3, Mitchell Lovell (AM), Jensen Crisler (AM), Williams (AM).
Cedarcrest 2, Aberdeen 0
At Stewart Field
Goals: Alden Massey (C), Caleb Chung (C).
1A State Tournament
First round
Loser out
Tuesday’s games
Chelan vs. Wahluke, late
Seattle Academy 3, Cashmere 1
Cascade 1, Royal 0
Connell 1, Brewster 0
Bush 3, Hoquiam 0
White Salmon vs. Seattle Christian, late
Charles Wright 2, King’s 0
Today’s game
Overlake vs. Toledo-Winlock, TBD
GIRLS GOLF
4A District 1 Championship
At Snohomish G.C., Par 72
Tuesday’s first round
Golfers who made the cut only
Jane Kim, Kamiak 80; Anna Lundquist, Lake Stevens 82; Annette Vo, Kamiak 85; Annie Gilbert, Mount Vernon 87; Brenna Bullard, Glacier Peak 93; Serena Nguyen, Jackson 94; Rachel Ponting, Kamiak 94; Regina Park, Kamiak 96; Asher Gannon, Glacier Peak 98; Ashli Choi, Jackson 98.
Maddie Shkurkhan, Lake Stevens 98; Gillian Egelstad, Lake Stevens 98; Shealeigh Viston, Mount Vernon 100; Kiersten Lee, Glacier Peak 103; Allisa Szalda, Glacier Peak 104; Syd Bumstead, Lake Stevens 104; Eden Iazeolla, Glacier Peak 105; Chloe Shelton, Jackson 106; Mingie Kim, Kamiak 107; Michelle Hong, Kamiak 108.
Maddie Ellis, Glacier Peak 109; Elizabeth Urban, Mount Vernon 110; Claryssa Thomas, Mount Vernon 110; Jenni Grossman, Lake Stevens 113.
SOFTBALL
4A District 1 Tournament
At Phil Johnson Fields
Today’s games
Mount Vernon vs. Jackson, 4 p.m.
Kamiak vs. Glacier Peak, 4 p.m.
Today’s semifinals
Mount Vernon-Jackson winner s. Monroe, 7 p.m.
Kamiak-Glacier Peak winner vs. Lake Stevens, 7 p.m.
Thursday’s consolations
Loser out
Mount Vernon-Jackson loser vs. Semifinal 2 loser, 4 p.m.
Kamiak-Glacier Peak loser vs. Semifinal 1 loser, 4 p.m.
Consolation 1 winner vs. Consolation 2 winner, 7 p.m.
Thursday’s championship
Winner to state
Semifinal 1 winner vs. Semifinal 2 winner, 7 p.m.
3A District 1 Tournament
At Phil Johnson Fields
Today’s games
Lynnwood vs. Marysville Pilchuck 4 p.m.
Marysville Getchell vs. Meadowdale, 4 p.m.
Everett vs. Edmonds-Woodway, 7 p.m.
Shorecrest vs. Snohomish, 7 p.m.
Thursday’s consolations
Loser out
Lynnwood-Marysville Pilchuck loser vs. Marysville Getchell-Meadowdale loser, 4 p.m.
Everett-Edmonds-Woodway loser vs. Shorecrest-Snohomish loser, 4 p.m.
Thursday’s semifinals
Winner to state
Lynnwood-Marysville Pilchuck winner vs. Marysville Getchell-Meadowdale winner, 7 p.m.
Everett-Edmonds-Woodway winner vs. Shorecrest-Snohomish winner, 7 p.m.
2A District 1 Tournament
Tuesday’s games
At Daniels Field
Loser out
Bellingham 3, Archbishop Murphy 2
Lakewood 11, Blaine 1 (6 innings)
Granite Falls 3, Sedro-Woolley 2
Today’s games
At Janicki Fields
Anacortes vs. Cedarcrest 4 p.m.
Bellingham vs. Mountlake Terrace, 4 p.m.
Lakewood vs. Lynden, 4 p.m.
Granite Falls vs. Sehome, 4 p.m.
Today’s consolations
Loser out
Anacortes-Cedarcrest loser vs. Bellingham-Mountlake Terrace loser, TBD
Lakewood-Lynden loser vs. Granite Falls-Sehome loser, TBD
Today’s semifinals
Winner to state
Anacortes-Cedarcrest winner vs. Bellingham-Mountlake Terrace winner, TBD
Lakewood-Lynden winner vs. Granite Falls-Sehome winner, TBD
Lakewood 11, Blaine 1 (6)
At Daniels Field
Blaine 100 000 — 1 6 2
Lakewood 133 211 — 11 16 2
Lyric Berry and Alyssa Starcer; Kassidy Millar and Jenna Melton. WP—Millar (16-4). LP—Berry. Highlights— Jelly Perry (L) 4-4; Millar (L) 2-3, 2B, 3B, 3 RBI; Prestyn Lalone (L) 2-3, 3B, HR.
Granite Falls 4, Sedro-Woolley 3
At Volunteer Park
Granite Falls 000 001 3 — 4 8 1
Sedro-Woolley 100 101 0 — 3 4 0
Dannica West and Jaiden Waud; Avery Wagner and Carson Lomsdalen. WP—West. LP—Wagner. Highlights— Taylor Ardnt (GF) 1-3, R; Samantha Vanderwel (GF) 2-4, 3B, R, 2RBI; Jillian Zachry (GF) 3-4, 2B, R, GW-RBI. Huntter Lingle (GF) 1-3, R; West (GF) 6K, 1-4.
1A District 1 Tournament
At Janicki Fields
Thursday’s games
Nooksack Valley vs. Cedar Park Christian, 4 p.m.
Sultan vs. Mount Baker, 4 p.m.
Thursday’s semifinals
Winner to state
Nooksack Valley-Cedar Park Christian winner vs. Lynden Christian, 6 p.m.
Sultan-Mount Baker winner vs. South Whidbey, 6 p.m.
Talk to us
> Give us your news tips.
> Send us a letter to the editor.
> More Herald contact information.