BOYS BASKETBALL
3A State Tournament
At Tacoma Dome
Stanwood 61, Seattle Prep 58
Elimination game
Seattle Prep 14 15 10 19 —58
Stanwood 12 13 14 22 —61
Seattle Prep—Collin Welp 18, Jaxon Woodward 8, Kalu Stricklin 8, Aaron Nettles 7, Nikola Trifunovic 6, Nic Lynch 5, Alex Flor 4, Colin Gale 2. Stanwood—AJ Martinka 16, Chase Strieby 15, Nate Kummer 10, Austin Wilhonen 8, Quinton Borseth 8, Bryson Kelley 2, Trygve DeBoer 2, Matt Vail 0, Carter Garcea 0, Cameron Plautz 0.
1A State Tournament
At Yakima SunDome
Semifinal
Freeman 43, King’s 34
Freeman 15 5 4 19 —43
King’s 8 6 9 11 —34
Freeman—Ryan Maine 20, Dylan Oja 9, Michael Coumont 6, Jackson Clark 3, Quin Hopkins 3, Rhys McVay 2, Jarett Wright 0. King’s—Dawson Porcello 11, Luke Wicks 5, Taylor Schoenfeld 4, Josh Frohardt 4, Chewy Zevenbergen 3, Levi Bundrant 2, Christian Lopez 2, Hunter Reeves 2, Nate Kleppe 1, Luke Bobin 0.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
3A State Tournament
At Tacoma Dome
Semifinal
Mercer Island 60, Snohomish 51
Mercer Island 18 10 13 19 —60
Snohomish 7 15 20 9 —51
Mercer Island—Anna Luce 20, Kailee Yan 18, Josie Blakeslee 8, Jessie Stenberg 7, Claire Mansfield 5, Jackie Stenberg 2, Angelina Barokas 0. Snohomish—Kyra Beckman 14, Maya DuChesne 14, Morgan Marshall 7, Katie Brandvold 7, Quinn Otteson 5, Courtney Perry 4, Emily Preach 0, Madi VanSligtenhorst 0, Kinslee Gallatin 0.
Elimination game
Lynnwood 62, Stanwood 60
Lynnwood 15 13 16 18 —62
Stanwood 17 15 18 10 —60
Lynnwood—Kelsey Rogers 23, Kaprice Boston 22, Reilly Walsh 12, Valerie Bell 5, Kia Crawford 0, Taylor Fahey 0, Abby Douglas 0, Amayah Kirkman 0, Nakia Boston 0, Rachel Walsh 0. Stanwood—Jillian Heichel 19, Ashley Alter 11, Kaitlin Larson 10, Kayla Frazier 7, Madison Chisman 5, Koa Beck 4, Ashley Bierer 4, Shelby Lund 0, Anna DePew 0.
2A State Tournament
At Yakima SunDome
Elimination game
White River 56, Archbishop Murphy 53
White River 16 8 12 20 —56
A. Murphy 20 10 7 16 —53
White River—Kendall Bird 34, Sofia Lavinder 13, Lucy Rasmussen 4, Chloe Narolski 3, Georgia Lavinder 2, JaneAllyn Norris 0, LeeAudrey Norris 0. Archbishop Murphy—Maddie Hill 13, Emily Rodabaugh 11, Megan Dorney 10, Lexi Ducheane 8, Julia Lucas 4, Audrey Graham 3, Izzy Lucas 2, Olivia Riojas 2.
1B State Tournament
At Spokane Arena
Elimination Game
Oakesdale 66, Cedar Park Christian-Mountlake Terrace 28
Oakesdale 18 21 18 9 —66
CPC-MLT 11 6 4 7 —28
Oakesdale—Jacey Johnson 19, Lizzy Perry 14, Logan Reed 13, Emma Perry 6, Lindsey Lindgren 4, Anne Hockett 3, Julie Baljo 3, Madison Shrope 2, Lauryn Rawls 2, Amber Jones 0, Madison Dingman 0. Cedar Park Christian-MLT—Salome Yosef 15, Jamie Copeland 8, Marianna Eilertsen 3, Jennifer Perekopskaya 2, Sarah Yosef 0, Parker Reymore 0.
Talk to us
> Give us your news tips.
> Send us a letter to the editor.
> More Herald contact information.