BOYS BASKETBALL
4A District 1 Tournament
At Everett Community College
Thursday’s games
Loser out
Kamiak 49, Lake Stevens 48
Championship
Winner to regionals
Glacier Peak 56, Monroe 45
Saturday’s game
Winner to regionals, loser out
Kamiak vs. Monroe, 1:45 p.m.
Kamiak 49, Lake Stevens 48
Lake Stevens 11 14 11 12 —48
Kamiak 19 12 11 7 —49
Lake Stevens—Ryder Kavanagh 23, Trey Pavitt 8, DeShawn McFerrin 4, Noah Wallace 4, Dominck McLaurin 4, Derik Myers 3, Wyatt Wahlberg 2, Jesse King 0. Kamiak—Carson Tuttle 15, Danny Sharpe 13, Christian Clausen 7, Patrick Olson 6, Landon Overtuff 4, Keller Whitney 2, Hunter Watkins 2, Swell Ewing 0.
Glacier Peak 56, Monroe 45
Monroe 8 11 15 11 —45
Glacier Peak 11 12 17 16 —56
Monroe—Colby Kyle 18, Isaiah Cole 12, Justin Folz 7, Trenton Newhouse 6, Spencer Davidson 2. Glacier Peak—Bobby Martin 17, Justin Purcell 13, Seiver Southard 13, Evan Mannes 10, Noah Forman 3.
3A District 1 Tournament
At Jackson H.S.
Today’s championship
Both to regionals
Shorecrest vs. Stanwood, 8 p.m.
Saturday’s consolations
Winner to regionals, loser out
Edmonds-Woodway vs. Arlington 1:45 p.m.
Squalicum vs. Everett, 5:15 p.m.
2A District 1 Tournament
At Mount Vernon H.S.
Thursday’s consolations
Loser out
Lynden 84, Liberty (2OT)
Bellingham 80, Archbishop Murphy 78
Saturday’s championship
Both to regionals
Mountlake Terrace vs. Anacortes, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday’s consolation
Winner to regionals, loser out
Lynden vs. Bellingham, 6 p.m.
1A Bi-District 1/2 Tournament
Thursday’s games
Loser out
Mount Baker 59, Overlake 52
King’s 55, Seattle Academy 38
Today’s championship
At Mountlake Terrace H.S.
Both to regionals
Lynden Christian vs. Northwest, 6 p.m.
Saturday’s game
At Mountlake Terrace H.S.
Winner to regionals, loser out
Mount Baker vs. King’s, 1 p.m.
King’s 55, S. Academy 38
King’s 15 12 15 13 —55
S. Academy 2 18 9 9 —38
King’s—Dawson Porcello 25, Josh Frohardt 12, Chewy Zevenbergen 10, Taylor Schoenfeld 2, Levi Bundrant 2, Christian Lopez 2, Luke Wicks 2. Seattle Academy—Jackson Doran 10, Marcus Austin 10, Jujaar Singh 5, Grant Sorensen 4, Marcus Story 4, Ben Friedman 3, Noah Etzioni 2.
1B Tri-District 1/2/3 Tournament
Thursday’s games
Winner to regionals
At Auburn H.S.
Tacoma Baptist 56, Rainier Christian 37
Lummi 57, Chief Kitsap 32
At Port Angeles H.S.
Neah Bay 73, Cedar Park Christian-Mountlake Terrace 68
Muckleshoot Tribal 82, Mount Vernon Christian 58
Saturday’s games
At Mount Vernon Christian
Winner to regionals, loser out
Rainier Christian vs. Chief Kitsap, TBD
Cedar Park Christian-Mountlake Terrace vs. Mount Vernon Christian, TBD
Talk to us
> Give us your news tips.
> Send us a letter to the editor.
> More Herald contact information.