SEATTLE – How a state panel of sports writers rates Washington high school basketball teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2016, by WIAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):
BOYS
4A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Federal Way (10) 21-0 100 1
2. Gonzaga Prep 19-1 81 4
(tie) Curtis 20-2 81 2
4. Union 18-2 68 5
5. Cascade (Everett) 19-1 66 3
6. Issaquah 18-3 47 6
7. Bellarmine Prep 17-3 34 7
8. Central Valley 16-4 22 10
9. Lewis and Clark 16-4 18 9
10. Kentwood 17-4 15 8
Others receiving votes: Richland 10. Olympia 4. Mead 3. Woodinville 1.
3A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Garfield (8) 18-2 96 2
2. Bellevue (2) 20-1 87 3
3. Rainier Beach 16-4 84 1
4. Auburn Mountainview 19-1 72 4
5. Peninsula 18-2 57 5
6. Lincoln 17-3 47 6
7. Edmonds-Woodway 18-2 42 7
8. Wilson, Woodrow 16-4 24 9
(tie) Cleveland 18-4 24 8
10. Shadle Park 14-6 6 10
Others receiving votes: Prairie 5. West Seattle 3. Kamiakin 2. O’Dea 1.
2A
School Record Points Last Week
1. River Ridge (5) 18-1 91 1
2. Lynden (4) 19-1 90 3
3. Clarkston (1) 19-1 89 2
4. Squalicum 17-3 63 4
5. Pullman 17-3 60 5
6. Selah 18-2 55 6
7. Mark Morris 17-3 39 7
8. Anacortes 14-6 24 8
9. North Kitsap 17-4 18 9
10. Wapato 16-4 13 NR
Others receiving votes: Clover Park 4. Tumwater 2. Aberdeen 1. Shorecrest 1.
1A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Lynden Christian (6) 19-1 95 T1
2. Zillah (4) 20-1 94 T1
3. King’s 17-3 80 3
4. King’s Way Christian School 15-2 71 4
5. Freeman 17-3 47 9
6. University Prep 15-3 40 6
7. Vashon Island 16-4 32 5
8. Mount Baker 14-7 28 7
9. Hoquiam 16-4 20 NR
10. Overlake School 15-4 19 10
Others receiving votes: Seattle Academy 18. Medical Lake 4. Connell 2.
2B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Brewster (10) 20-0 100 1
2. Morton-White Pass 19-1 87 2
3. Northwest Christian (Colbert) 20-2 78 3
4. Life Christian Academy 20-2 74 4
5. Ocosta 20-1 60 5
6. Liberty (Spangle) 19-3 44 6
7. Warden 17-3 43 9
8. LaConner 16-4 19 NR
9. Friday Harbor 15-5 14 8
10. Toledo 16-5 11 7
Others receiving votes: St. George’s 5. Napavine 4. Lake Roosevelt 4. Kittitas 3. Okanogan 3. Mossyrock 1.
1B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Almira/Coulee-Hartline (8) 21-0 80 1
2. Seattle Lutheran 19-1 72 2
3. Garfield-Palouse 15-2 60 3
4. Neah Bay 15-2 39 T4
5. Republic 18-3 37 6
(tie) Shorewood Christian 16-3 37 T4
7. Wellpinit 15-4 35 7
8. Orcas Christian 15-1 34 8
9. Selkirk 15-1 16 10
10. Lummi 14-6 8 NR
(tie)Liberty Christian 13-5 8 NR
Others receiving votes: Evergreen Lutheran 6. Sunnyside Christian 6. Yakama Tribal 2.
GIRLS
4A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Central Valley (9) 20-0 90 1
2. Moses Lake 19-0 72 2
3. Bothell 19-1 70 3
4. Todd Beamer 18-2 64 4
5. Lewis and Clark 16-4 48 5
6. Chiawana 19-2 47 7
7. Skyview 16-4 36 6
8. Camas 17-3 27 8
9. Kentlake 17-4 25 9
10. Snohomish 17-3 10 NR
Others receiving votes: Kentridge 3. Bellarmine Prep 2. Woodinville 1.
3A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Lynnwood (7) 20-0 88 1
2. Bellevue (2) 20-0 83 2
3. Arlington 20-0 67 3
4. West Seattle 20-0 66 4
5. Auburn Riverside 20-0 50 5
6. Blanchet 19-1 43 7
(tie) Lincoln 19-1 43 6
8. Mercer Island 17-3 24 8
9. Prairie 17-3 17 10
10. Wilson, Woodrow 16-4 14 9
Others receiving votes: None.
2A
School Record Points Last Week
1. East Valley (Spokane) (6) 18-2 81 1
2. Burlington-Edison (3) 18-2 80 2
3. Lynden 18-2 72 4
4. Ellensburg 18-2 70 3
5. White River 17-3 50 5
6. Selah 17-3 45 7
7. Archbishop Murphy 14-3 36 6
8. Black Hills 17-3 25 8
9. Anacortes 13-7 11 10
10. Port Angeles 18-3 10 9
Others receiving votes: Clarkston 6. W. F. West 5. Washougal 3. Mark Morris 1.
1A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Lynden Christian (7) 19-2 88 1
2. La Salle (2) 19-1 81 2
3. King’s 17-4 68 4
(tie) Montesano 18-2 68 3
5. Granger 17-3 47 8
6. Zillah 16-4 28 9
7. LaCenter 18-2 27 5
8. Bellevue Christian 18-2 26 7
9. Elma 16-3 22 10
10. Kalama 16-4 21 NR
Others receiving votes: Mount Baker 15. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 3. Seattle Academy 1.<
2B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Okanogan (9) 20-0 90 1
2. Ilwaco 19-2 77 2
3. Napavine 18-2 75 3
4. Mabton 18-2 58 5
5. Toutle Lake 18-2 49 4
6. LaConner 16-4 32 7
7. Friday Harbor 14-3 26 NR
8. St. George’s 18-5 21 T10
9. Davenport 16-5 20 6
10. Waterville 16-3 12 9
Others receiving votes: Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 11. Adna 10. Raymond 7. Wahkiakum 4. Colfax 3.
1B
School Record Points Last Week
1. Colton (7) 19-1 78 1
2. Sunnyside Christian (1) 20-0 72 2
3. Tulalip Heritage 20-0 66 3
4. Republic 19-1 53 4
5. Almira/Coulee-Hartline 19-2 44 5
6. Evergreen Lutheran 16-1 38 6
7. Touchet 14-4 30 7
8. Neah Bay 12-4 20 8
9. Moses Lake Christian Academy 11-1 16 NR
10. Selkirk 13-6 14 9
Others receiving votes: Pateros 5. Clallam Bay 2. Mt. Rainier Lutheran 2.
Talk to us
> Give us your news tips.
> Send us a letter to the editor.
> More Herald contact information.